1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

Carice van Houten

By

Carice van Houten

Carice Von Houten in a scene from "Black Book."

Birth Date:

September 5, 1976.

Place of Birth:

Leiderdorp, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands.

Birth Name:

Carice Anouk van Houten.

Carice Van Houten Biography:

Born September 5, 1976 in the Netherlands, Dutch actress Carice Van Houten has appeared in both television and feature films in her native land.

She rose to international fame in Paul Verhoeven's Black Book, starring as Rachel Steinn, a Jewish woman who disguises herself and uses her allure and beauty in stay alive in Nazi occupied Holland during World War II.

Carice Van Houten recently finished shooting the role of Tom Cruise's love interest in the World War II thriller Valkyrie." She has also been cast to star opposite Leonardo DiCaprio in Ridley Scott's Iraq spy thriller Body of Lies and Jude Law in the sci-fi thriller Repossession Mambo.

  1. About.com
  2. Entertainment
  3. World / Independent Film
  4. Actresses
  5. American / Indie Actresses
  6. Carice van Houten - Carice van Houten Biography and Pictures

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.